We, Aquinus Watches, are committed to protect and respect your privacy. We provide this policy to tell you how your personal information collected from you or was provided to us through the website operated by Aquinus Watches- including any page of this site (collectively, “Website”), will be processed by us.

Kindly read this policy to comprehend our views and practices with regard to your personal information and how we treat it. Through the use of our website www.aquinuswatches.com and any of its pages from which this policy is posted or referenced, you agree to the practices we set forth in this policy. You also agree that when you make online purchases from our Website, you agree to the policy stated herein.

1. WHEN WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may automatically collect information about your visit on our Website. The information we may automatically collect includes your browser information which can include the type, version, host operating system, and the language of your browser and the IP address. In addition, aggregate traffic information together with the Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website, and page interactions may be collected. This information, however, does not allow you to be personally identified.

“Personal Information” refers to the information which you can be personally identified and is only collected by our Website when you provide it voluntarily. The Personal Information that we collect through our Website depends on the nature of your activities, including but not limited to completing surveys, filling out the contact form, registering for a promotion, joining a forum and downloading a software. The Personal Information gathered may include your name, address, email address, your employer, phone number, login information (username and password), order details, and comments that may identify you, and other information that you provide on your own volition.

2. USES OF THE INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED

We use the information that we automatically collected from you to: (1) administer our Website and for internal operations to diagnose issues with our servers, perform troubleshooting, analyze data and trends and other administrative purposes; (2) generate aggregate statistics about the visitors of our Website; (3) improve our Website and maintain assurance that the content is presented in the most efficient and satisfying way for you as the user; (4) make improvements and recommendations about our products and services that are of interest to you that help to develop our marketing programs; and (5) keep our Website safe and secure to protect the integrity of our website and business.

3.USES OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We use your Personal Information to identify you to: (1) respond to your online transactions including but not limited to inquiries, email requests and orders; (2) register you for certain activities/access on our Website at your request and to confirm the registration; (3) help identify you to recover your login information (username and password) which also helps protect you from fraud; (4) inform you about promotional offers; (5) process your entry into sweepstakes or giveaways; and (6) maximize your access to our online services and products and order processing and fulfillment. In addition, your Personal Information may also be shared with the employees, agents, representatives and selected third parties who are under obligation to Aquinus Watches to utilize with security measures and utmost confidentiality and prohibition from uses for any other purpose. Should you enter a sweepstakes, a promotion or other giveaway, your Personal Information may be shared in accordance to the rules of that particular sweepstakes, promotion or giveaway.

In the event of a transfer of all or substantially all of Aquinus Watches’ assets to a third party, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information to that third party, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to and keep the terms similar to those of this Privacy Policy. Aquinus Watches may also disclose Personal Information for purposes such as: (1) to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process; (2) to submit to legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of any governmental authorities; (3) to protect and defend Aquinus Watches, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and all their officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors, and partners, in relation to any legal action, claim or dispute; (4) to enforce the Terms and Conditions of its Website; and (5) to prevent imminent physical harm. Aquinus Watches will not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any Personal Information obtained through its Website or from third parties without your consent except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy and any choices made by you on the Website will not necessarily apply to Personal Information you may have provided to us or any third parties in the context of other, separately operated, operations or in connection with unrelated products or services.

4. WEB BEACONS & COOKIES

Our Website uses cookies. A cookie is a tiny element of of data that frequently contains an anonymous unique identifier. Such data is sent from the Website to the user’s browser and is then stored on the user’s device while the user is browsing. The Website of Aquinus Watches uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This allows us to provide you with a good experience on our Website and enables us for its improvement.

We also use web beacons which are clear image files that may be placed on a website in order to monitor the Website visitors’ behavior. Web beacons are used together with cookies to assist in passing along the same type of information our Website automatically collects like the IP address, time, and duration that a web page was viewed, the browser type which retrieved the image, and the cookies that were set previously.

You as the user have the option to either reject or accept a cookie by setting your browser to notify you when you receive one. Setting your browser to reject cookies may cause you not to be able to conduct some transactions or use some services on Aquinus Watches’ Website.

5. “COPPA” - CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

Our Website does not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Information about children under the age of 13. We request that children under the age of 13 not use our Website without a responsible adult’s supervision and guidance. In cases that we are made aware that anyone under the age of 13 provides us with or sends us Personal Information, we will use reasonable efforts to respond directly to that person, notify, or seek parental consent.

6. DATA SECURITY/SECURITY MEASURES

Aquinus Watches has implemented a variety of security, physical and technical measures to prevent the unauthorized release of, access to, or use of Personal Information collected through our Website. We take appropriate measures to enforce and monitor these measures periodically. Such measures include storing your Personal Information on computer servers that are located in controlled facilities that have restricted access. There are technical security measures that we set up such as browser encryption, routers and firewalls to safeguard Personal Information against unauthorized access. Our services are located in the United States. Please be advised, however, that there is no security system impenetrable or fail-proof. The secure servers are not generally accessible by unauthorized third parties, but could become compromised and accessible in case of security breach.

Aquinus Watches has no control over the security of your computer or other electronic devices or other means you use to send emails and submit information to us over the Internet. Therefore, Aquinus Watches cannot guarantee the safety regarding the disclosure or interception of your information before it is received by us.

7. LINKS TO OTHER MATERIALS

It is for the convenience of our Website visitors and as an accommodation to the respective third party site owner and without charge if there is any link offered to a third party website. Aquinus Watches has the right to reject any request for a link to a third party website and to remove any link for any reason we deem appropriate. Aquinus Watches does not necessarily control any sites linked from and to its Website and shall not have any responsibility or liability or whatsoever for the content or privacy practices of such linked sites or any links or link programs at any time. Your linking to this Website, off-site pages or other sites is at your own risk and without consent of Aquinus Watches.

8. PROCEDURES FOR OPTING OUT

In case you wish to opt out from any promotional emails we send to you, please refer to the information provided as we will provide such information in every promotion. Please email contact@aquinuswatches.com and inform our Customer Information System Manager if you would like to unsubscribe from our mailing list.

9. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to do any changes to the email address you have provided to Aquinus Watches, please contact contact@aquinuswatches.com to inform our Customer Information System Manager to unsubscribe your old email address from our mailing list, and then subscribe with your new email address. Other Personal Information collected through Aquinus Watches is not currently accessible to you online. Please email contact@aquinuswatches.com with the relevant or correct information or reference number and the explanation for correction and change if you wish to review your Personal Information, or if you believe that Aquinus Watches holds inaccurate or changed information collected about you.

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Please be advised that Aquinus Watches reserves the right to change, modify or amend this privacy policy at any moment without prior notice so please take time to review it regularly especially when you provide us with your Personal Information. We do indicate as well the date everytime we make amendments to this policy. Our current privacy policy is applicable to all information Aquinus Watches has collected about you and your account. Your continuation of use of the Website shall be deemed as your acceptance and agreement of any following changes in the terms and conditions of the privacy policy.

11. LEGAL MESSAGE

Aquinus Watches maintains this Website for the internet browser to use for: gathering information, entertainment, personal use, education and communication with the company. All material on this Website and all of its pages may only be downloaded for personal, non-commercial use provided you retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the materials. Distribution, modification, transmission, reuse, re-post or use of the content, including, but not limited to, the text, images, audio and video, of this Website for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without the express written consent of Aquinus Watches. Access to and use of this Website is subject to the following terms and conditions and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the Website, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the terms and conditions and acknowledge that any other agreements between you and Aquinus Watches are superseded.

The trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on the web site are registered and unregistered trademarks of Aquinus Watches and others. Nothing contained herein should be construed as granting any license or right to use any trademark displayed on this Website without the express written consent of Aquinus Watches or the third party that may own the particular trademark displayed on this Website. Any communication or material you transmit to this Website by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like is, and will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit or post becomes the property of Aquinus Watches and may be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Aquinus Watches also asserts the right to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in any communication you send to the Website for any purpose including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products using aforesaid information. Aquinus Watches does not sell customer personal information to third parties.

We will use all reasonable efforts deemed appropriate by Aquinus Watches to include correct and updated information on this Website, but we do not make any representation or warranties about its accuracy. Neither any other party nor Aquinus Watches involved in creating, producing or delivering the Website shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of the Website. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on our Website is provided to you “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed, implied, including but not limited to, the implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. Some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, in which case some exclusion may not apply. Aquinus Watches will not be held responsible and liable for any damages to, or viruses that may affect your computer equipment or other property resulting from your access to, or use, or browsing in the Website or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, audio or video from the Website (collectively, “Content). We have not reviewed any or all of the sites linked to this website and is not responsible for the content of any off-site pages or any other sites linked to Aquinus Watches’ Website.

12. COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT NOTICES, REPORTING & CLAIMS

This privacy policy is intended to comply fully with the requirements of the Online Copyright Infringement Liability Limitation Act and the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA). We will investigate all notices, reports and claims of copyright infringement and commit to take appropriate efforts under the applicable rules and regulations of DMCA, Title 17, United States Code, Section 512(c)(2). If there is any instance believed to be an infringement by Aquinus Watches as constituted by copyright laws, please provide Aquinus Watches’ copyright agent a written account containing the following items below to contact@aquinuswatches.com.

i. An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest
ii. A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed upon
iii. A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the site
iv. Your address, telephone number, and e-mail address
v. A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law
vi. A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf

13. CONTACT DETAILS

For inquiries regarding this privacy policy, please email us at contact@aquinuswatches.com.